Search The ForumSearch   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin

AfterLogic WebMail Pro

 AfterLogic Forum : AfterLogic WebMail Pro
Subject Topic: Remove frame from app Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
FAVIO007
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 June 2015
Location: Argentina
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Posted: 01 June 2015 at 1:45pm | IP Logged Quote FAVIO007

I have my AfterLogic WebMail app Embedding into my web application via IFRAME.
My question is very simple, is there any way to remove the frame from the application (I mean, the frame which shows the user name / links to setting / link to contacts and Logout?
Thanks!
Back to Top View FAVIO007's Profile Search for other posts by FAVIO007
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6044
Posted: 02 June 2015 at 5:51am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Yes that's possible, you need to empty content of templates/views/common/HeaderViewModel.html file, and set the following values in skins/skin_name/styles.css to 0:

Code:
.screens {
    padding-top: 70px;
    margin-top: -70px;

....

.tabs_panel {
    height: 70px;
    line-height: 70px;


Don't forget to delete everything under data/cache/ directory to apply changes.

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
FAVIO007
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 June 2015
Location: Argentina
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Posted: 02 June 2015 at 8:08am | IP Logged Quote FAVIO007

Thanks Igor.
I don't know if I am making something wrong, I have followed your rules and I haven't reached my goal.
Frame is still there (empty -> w/o any label).
My intention is to remove that frame.
I have empty the content of the templates/views/common/HeaderViewModel.html file and modified the content of the files:

webmail/skins/BlueJeans/styles.css
webmail/skins/BlueSky/styles.css

as shown:

/*=== Screens CSS ===*/
.screens {
-webkit-box-sizing: border-box;
-moz-box-sizing: border-box;
-ms-box-sizing: border-box;
box-sizing: border-box;
padding-top: 0px;
margin-top:      0px;
height: 100%;
}
.single_mode .screens {
padding-top: 0px;
margin-top: 0px;
}
.screens .screen {
height: 100%;
}
/*=== END Screens CSS ===*/


/*=== END quick_reply CSS ===*//*=== Tabsbar CSS ===*/
.tabs_panel {
height: 0px;
line-height: 0px;
position: relative;
z-index: 1000;
padding: 0px 5px;
}
.tabs_panel .item {
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: middle;
font-size: 12pt;
margin: 0px;
padding: 4px 10px;
line-height: 120%;
position: relative;
color: #ffffff;
text-shadow: none;
}
html.rtl .tabs_panel .item {
margin-left: 0px;
margin-right: 6px;
}

Of course, I have removed all the content from the cache folder.

Let me know if I need to make anything else. I am sending URL with screenshot

http://www.atechjgservices.com/sistema/remove-frame.jpg



Back to Top View FAVIO007's Profile Search for other posts by FAVIO007
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6044
Posted: 02 June 2015 at 8:13am | IP Logged Quote Igor

I have tested this with Default skin and it worked as expected for me. My guess is you need to clear web browser cache, though pressing Ctrl-F5 or Ctrl-R should actually do that for you.

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
FAVIO007
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 June 2015
Location: Argentina
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 8
Posted: 03 June 2015 at 12:13pm | IP Logged Quote FAVIO007

It works!
Thanks Igor!
Back to Top View FAVIO007's Profile Search for other posts by FAVIO007
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.9
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide