Author |
|
mikechacra Newbie
Joined: 15 January 2015 Location: Lebanon
Online Status: Offline Posts: 3
|
Posted: 15 January 2015 at 11:22am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hello,
I did the steps explained in the how to install the plugin. But as soon as i enable the plugin the email client stops to work and a plain index page appears. I'am using ispconfig3 ver. 3.0.5.4p5.
apache logs shows nothing :/
Any help would be appreciated :)
thanks !
Mike
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 16 January 2015 at 1:43am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Though we can't offer much help with the plugin itself as it wasn't originally developed by us, there's a suggestion as to where the problem might be. When you add items to the array defined in data/settings/config.php file, make sure all the items are separated with commas and there's no comma under the last item. Example how the config.php should look after enabling the plugin is:
Code:
<?php
$aSieveDomains = array('imap.domain1.com', 'imap.domain2.com');
return array(
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password' => true,
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.host' => '127.0.0.1',
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.dbuser' => 'root',
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.dbpassword' => "",
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.dbname' => 'dbispconfig',
'sieve' => false,
'sieve.autoresponder' => true,
...
'labs.allow-save-as-pdf' => true,
'links.importing-contacts' => 'http://www.afterlogic.com/wiki/Importing_contacts_(WebMail_Pro)'
); |
|
|
As you can see, the plugin-related items are added at the top of the existing list.
Hope this helps!
--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
mikechacra Newbie
Joined: 15 January 2015 Location: Lebanon
Online Status: Offline Posts: 3
|
Posted: 05 February 2015 at 4:51pm | IP Logged
|
|
|
Dear Igor,
Thank you for the reply :) This is exactly how my conf.php looks like except i filled the sql password. I'am using the lite version 7.4.2. Do plugins work ? I placed the plugin inside the plugins folder using the same name.
Thank you for your help !
Mike
<?php
$aSieveDomains = array('imap.domain1.com', 'imap.domain2.com');
return array(
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password' => false,
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.host' => '127.0.0.1',
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.dbuser' => 'root',
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.dbpassword' => "",
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.dbname' => 'dbispconfig',
'sieve' => false,
'sieve.autoresponder' => true,
'sieve.forward' => true,
'sieve.filters' => true,
'sieve.config.host' => '',
'sieve.config.port' => 2000,
'sieve.config.filters-folder-charset' => 'utf-8', // [utf7-imap, utf-8]
'sieve.config.domains' => $aSieveDomains,
'links.importing-contacts' => 'http://www.afterlogic.com/wiki/Importing_contacts_(WebMail_Lite)'
);
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 06 February 2015 at 2:59am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hello,
The code looks good, albeit the following line:
Code:
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password' => false, |
|
|
would disable the plugin, you need to have this set to true to enable the plugin.
--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
mikechacra Newbie
Joined: 15 January 2015 Location: Lebanon
Online Status: Offline Posts: 3
|
Posted: 06 February 2015 at 3:57pm | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hello :)
If i set this to true, the application would stop working (blank index page). Is it an issue with the plugin itself ? Or something iam doing wrong. i just copied the folder as is to the plugins folder and modified the config file as shown.
I can also provide ftp details if iam missing something
Thanks again
Mike
|
Back to Top |
|
|
tahunasky Newbie
Joined: 13 July 2011 Location: New Zealand
Online Status: Offline Posts: 25
|
Posted: 09 February 2015 at 12:39am | IP Logged
|
|
|
hi,
I have just tested and it does work with the current version.
What i would suggest you do is just put the setting for the change password plugin in the config file, eg:
Code:
<?php
return array(
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password' => true,
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.host' => '127.0.0.1',
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.dbuser' => 'root',
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.dbpassword' => 'password',
'plugins.ispconfig-change-password.config.dbname' => 'dbispconfig',
);
|
|
|
Make sure you change dbuser' => 'root' & dbpassword' => 'password' to what your ispconfig database user and password is.
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 09 February 2015 at 3:43am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Quote:
If i set this to true, the application would stop working (blank index page). Is it an issue with the plugin itself ? Or something iam doing wrong. |
|
|
Answering that would require checking error logs of PHP and webserver. Possibly, there was a typo made somewhere in the config.php file.
--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
netplay Newbie
Joined: 24 April 2015 Location: Romania
Online Status: Offline Posts: 1
|
Posted: 24 April 2015 at 3:47am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi ,
I'm using reseller account, wehere i can get 'root' & dbpassword' => 'password' to what ispconfig database ?
i have not found any ispconfig
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 24 April 2015 at 3:51am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Not 100% sure as we don't use ISPconfig ourselves, but I think only root admin of the installation can do that.
--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|