Search The ForumSearch   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin

AfterLogic WebMail Lite 7

 AfterLogic Forum : AfterLogic WebMail Lite 7
Subject Topic: Search Toolbar Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
coolsandeepgarg
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2013
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 17 October 2013 at 9:52pm | IP Logged Quote coolsandeepgarg

Dear,

I am working on webmail lite asp.net version ,
I want to make some changes in search criteria.
currently i can search mails by message body, subject , from , to ,
But in my project i want to make search by message ID or by any column data from database.
so please show me how to do this.

thanks.



Back to Top View coolsandeepgarg's Profile Search for other posts by coolsandeepgarg
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 17 October 2013 at 11:45pm | IP Logged Quote Igor

WebMail Lite ASP.NET isn't under development for years now. We might be able to assist with PHP version, but not with ASP.NET one.

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
coolsandeepgarg
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2013
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 12:34am | IP Logged Quote coolsandeepgarg

Igor,

okay fine and thanks for your fast response.

Can u show me how to do with PHP version..


Back to Top View coolsandeepgarg's Profile Search for other posts by coolsandeepgarg
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 1:00am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Yes, I guess we can provide some guidelines, but first can you confirm whether you're looking for changes into how search line itself works (i.e. what headers are looked up when you enter a search text), or it's about modifying list of fields in advanced search dropdown?

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 1:35am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Okay, let's assume this is about advanced search, modifying basic search is rather a subset of this. These kind of modifications are usually split into two parts, you'll need to modify client code (HTML, JavaScript) as well as backend (PHP) code. First of all, we'll need to locate a specific template used for displaying the search form.

It's absolutely required to use a browser-based developer tool here. In case of Mozilla Firefox, Firebug is a recommended option. Other browsers, including Google Chrome, offer developer console opened with F12 key. By pointing to particular interface elements, you can find the respective HTML code. In this case, as we deal with Advanced Search, it's going to be a bunch of these:

Code:
<input class="value input" type="text" data-bind="value: searchInputFrom, valueUpdate: 'afterkeydown', onEnter: onSearchClick">


And if you search for searchInputFrom throughout templates directory, you'll locate templates/views/Mail/MessageListViewModel.html file. Let's assume your new search field is MessageId, so you'll need to create one more line in the template and call new data-bind value something like searchInputMessageId.

Next step is to add that item in actual JavaScript code, static/js/app.js file. Search there for searchInputFrom, you'll find 3 location where that item is used: declaration with ko.observable(), building search line based on items' values and clearing the item. Your job here is to add your new item the way it's done for existing ones.

Keep in mind that making any changes in client-side code will require purging cache, this documentation page describes it in detail.

Upon running advanced search, a search line will be built into something like "name:value name:value ...", for example: "to:username subject:hello" - and that allows for mixed search of any complexity. That line needs to be sent to PHP code, where actual search is run. The actual IMAP search line is built in afterlogic/common/managers/mail/manager.php, see getSearchBuilder method, and it uses the code found in libraries/MailSo/Imap/SearchBuilder.php. Naturally, making changes here requires understanding how IMAP search itself works and how actual IMAP search queries are built.

I hope you understand that modification of the product is your own responsibility area, it's assumed you know exactly what you're doing, the above guidelines are provided on AS IS basis solely as gesture of good will, as code modification is way beyond free support scope (which isn't available for Lite anyway). And if you might need any further help with customizing the product in terms of paid custom development contract, please let us know.

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
coolsandeepgarg
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2013
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 4:46am | IP Logged Quote coolsandeepgarg

Igor,


I want know connectivity between javascript (design) to class file (database)
If you have any document regarding to this , then please send me. coz i am unable to find the function which passes value from javascript to class file and vice versa.
Back to Top View coolsandeepgarg's Profile Search for other posts by coolsandeepgarg
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 4:51am | IP Logged Quote Igor

JavaScript itself doesn't (and cannot) do that, it only sends requests to PHP backend which interacts with the database. We don't have any documentation of that level, I'm afraid.

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
coolsandeepgarg
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2013
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 5:01am | IP Logged Quote coolsandeepgarg

Igor,


okay fine

now can u tell me , from which function or how javascript send request to php.
Back to Top View coolsandeepgarg's Profile Search for other posts by coolsandeepgarg
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 5:05am | IP Logged Quote Igor

That would be static/js/app.js file, look for CAjax.prototype.doSend function.

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
coolsandeepgarg
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2013
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 5:18am | IP Logged Quote coolsandeepgarg

Dear Igor,


Can u help me for same problem in term of asp.net


regards,
Sandeep Garg
Back to Top View coolsandeepgarg's Profile Search for other posts by coolsandeepgarg
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 5:25am | IP Logged Quote Igor

That wouldn't be one single location there. I believe data are sent to file called xml-processing.aspx, the filename is stored in ActionUrl variable, so searching for occurences of ActionUrl should provide pointers in JavaScript files.

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
coolsandeepgarg
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2013
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 18 October 2013 at 5:28am | IP Logged Quote coolsandeepgarg

Dear Igor,


Thank You so much..

Back to Top View coolsandeepgarg's Profile Search for other posts by coolsandeepgarg
 
coolsandeepgarg
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 October 2013
Location: India
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Posted: 20 October 2013 at 11:03pm | IP Logged Quote coolsandeepgarg

HI,

I want to add one column in database table name awm_message
and search message from message list by that column values.
Can You show me how to do this.

thankyou
Back to Top View coolsandeepgarg's Profile Search for other posts by coolsandeepgarg
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 21 October 2013 at 1:17am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Sorry, while we do offer assistance for WebMail users, and suggest basic code modification guidelines in some cases, this level of modification isn't something we can assist with.

If you might be interested in getting developers' assistance in terms of paid custom development contract, please let us know.

--
Regards,
Igor, AfterLogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.9
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide