Search The ForumSearch   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin

AfterLogic Aurora Files

 AfterLogic Forum : AfterLogic Aurora Files
Subject Topic: Cannot upload file. Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Rovanov
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 January 2022
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Posted: 10 October 2023 at 1:50am | IP Logged Quote Rovanov

Hi,

When I try to upload a file as a user, the error message comes up: Cannot upload file due to lack of space.

However, in the admin environment, I have set up a space of 50 GB.
With a DAV connection I get the same message, but can ignore the message and upload anyway.

Does anyone have a solution?
Thanks
Back to Top View Rovanov's Profile Search for other posts by Rovanov
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6065
Posted: 10 October 2023 at 2:13am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Can you provide the exact message you're getting?

Be sure to check user space limit in that particular user's settings, as well as Tenant space limit - you may wish to set that one to 0 for unlimited. Note that User space limit under System > Files only applies to newly created user - after creating user, you can adjust their files quota individually.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
Rovanov
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 January 2022
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Posted: 10 October 2023 at 3:47am | IP Logged Quote Rovanov


Hi Igor,
The message is in Dutch: "Kan geen bestand uploaden vanwege ruimtegebrek.)(Unable to upload file due to lack of space.)



With a DAV connection I get the message: There is not enough space at the destination. Please try to make space.
When I click the 'Copy anyway' button, the file transfer goes through.
Back to Top View Rovanov's Profile Search for other posts by Rovanov
 
Rovanov
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 January 2022
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Posted: 10 October 2023 at 3:48am | IP Logged Quote Rovanov

Screenshot:
https://docs.vlc-auryn.nl/?/files-pub/lRq3iy7QZ8/list
Back to Top View Rovanov's Profile Search for other posts by Rovanov
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6065
Posted: 10 October 2023 at 4:01am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Quote:
Screenshot:
https://docs.vlc-auryn.nl/?/files-pub/lRq3iy7QZ8/list


What quota does the user have set for them in adminpanel?



Also, does the error occur for any file at all, or just larger than a specific size?

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
Rovanov
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 January 2022
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Posted: 10 October 2023 at 5:39am | IP Logged Quote Rovanov

The error occur for any file at all

Now I see that the English version speaks of "User space limit ".
In the Dutch version this is translated into: "User file size limit." That's a bit different.
But at this place, in my installation, all users are at 1 GB.
Back to Top View Rovanov's Profile Search for other posts by Rovanov
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6065
Posted: 10 October 2023 at 6:12am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Most likely, this specific user has used their files quota completely.

At the lower left corner of the user interface, you'll see a quota indicator. If you hover mouse cursor over it, you can see the percentage and the total quota for the user.



--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
Rovanov
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 January 2022
Location: Netherlands
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 32
Posted: 10 October 2023 at 1:04pm | IP Logged Quote Rovanov

Hello Igor,

I am deeply ashamed.
In this case I was the user myself, with only a quota of 500 MB. (Is that the initial standard?)

Funny though that I was able to continue uploading via the DAV protocol as usual.

Thanks & regards!
Rovanov
Back to Top View Rovanov's Profile Search for other posts by Rovanov
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6065
Posted: 10 October 2023 at 11:48pm | IP Logged Quote Igor

I'm glad this was sorted out. Default quota is 100 Mb and you've probably changed the default value prior to creating the user.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.9
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide