Search The ForumSearch   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin

AfterLogic WebMail Lite

 AfterLogic Forum : AfterLogic WebMail Lite
Subject Topic: LDAP Password - Not changing password Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
brayonsemedi
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 February 2023
Location: Brazil
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 27 February 2023 at 3:20pm | IP Logged Quote brayonsemedi

Hi everyone.

I am sorry to disturb everyone.
I have a problem, i can't set to work this plugin: LdapChangePasswordPlugin.
It's strange because even changing the module.php to make a direct change with ldap_modify, does not work. i even tried to change the encry to sha1, but still i can see only two things.
1 - On user interface, says that the password has changed.
2 - On log, always is saying that the password has changed too.

Check the log bellow...
Code:
===== API: Mail::ChangePassword
LDAP: connect to server.AAAAAA.BBB.CC:389
LDAP: bind = "ldaptest@AAAAAA.BBB.CC" / "qwer1234asdf1234"
LDAP: search = "ou=XXXXX XXXX,dc=AAAAAA,dc=BBB,dc=CC / (mail=user.test@AAAAAA.BBB.CC)
LDAP: connect to server.AAAAAA.BBB.CC:389
LDAP: bind = "CN=User Test,OU=XXXXX XXXX,DC=AAAAAA,DC=BBB,DC=CC" / "oldpasstest"
LDAP: ldap_modify = "CN=User Test,OU=XXXXX XXXX,DC=AAAAAA,DC=BBB,DC=CC"
Array
{
[userPassword] =>{SHA}74e99431a652a78dca0da1bc01888bb0aea040a8
}
Back to Top View brayonsemedi's Profile Search for other posts by brayonsemedi
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6064
Posted: 27 February 2023 at 11:11pm | IP Logged Quote Igor

Can you check on your LDAP server and confirm whether the password has actually changed?

I would also recommend to recheck that your mailserver actually uses those fields for authentication purposes.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
brayonsemedi
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 February 2023
Location: Brazil
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 28 February 2023 at 11:39am | IP Logged Quote brayonsemedi

Hi.
Yes, the server use the active directory authentication for IMAP and SMTP.

Also the Admin page (specific users), can authenticate, anyway, the point is that the authentication is using the Active Directory, on all systems.

The website (not webmail), can change the password normally in AD. But not the webmail, somehow the plugin don't change.
I already changed the password to confirm. But for knowledge, the password has 16 digits: (up and down case letters, numbers and this symbol $). Already checked if was charset problem, but isn't. As you can see in the log, is possible to see that the server has authenticated...

But as you said, i checked if has logs from server, and only problems in php opcache, that i already fixed.

Obs1: I want the webmail able to change the password too. If one user change the password there, because all system use the AD authentication, the new password will be used for others systems too.
Obs2: The mailnickname atribute or sammaccountname or mail, is the username used for authentication in imap server, website, admin page.
Back to Top View brayonsemedi's Profile Search for other posts by brayonsemedi
 
brayonsemedi
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 February 2023
Location: Brazil
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 28 February 2023 at 11:42am | IP Logged Quote brayonsemedi

Sorry if my way to spoke above was too rude. Really sorry.

But as i said. Everything in AD side, not has changed. still with old password.

and again, my mail server use the Active Directory to authenticate.
Back to Top View brayonsemedi's Profile Search for other posts by brayonsemedi
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6064
Posted: 28 February 2023 at 10:04pm | IP Logged Quote Igor

Honestly, not sure why this wouldn't work in your particular case. I can only recommend to debug the code in Module.php file (lines 126-131) and see if the valid information is actually passed to LDAP server, you can add extra logging like this:

Code:
\Aurora\System\Api::Log('Entry:'.$aModifyEntry, \Aurora\System\Enums\LogLevel::Full);


I'd also recommend to recheck the $sDn value used there, to ensure that it's the correct record that's being updated on LDAP.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
brayonsemedi
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 February 2023
Location: Brazil
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 03 March 2023 at 2:17pm | IP Logged Quote brayonsemedi

Code:

PHP[NOTICE]: ...\...\...\...\modules\LdapChangePasswordPlugin\Module.php [line:132, code:8]
PHP[NOTICE]: Error: Array to string conversion
Entry:Array
Back to Top View brayonsemedi's Profile Search for other posts by brayonsemedi
 
brayonsemedi
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 27 February 2023
Location: Brazil
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 03 March 2023 at 2:54pm | IP Logged Quote brayonsemedi

Maybe the problem is the atribute, some articles says that the windows ad is unicodePwd. but even if i change that, it still won't change the password...
Back to Top View brayonsemedi's Profile Search for other posts by brayonsemedi
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.9
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide