Author |
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 20 August 2019 at 2:53am | IP Logged
|
|
|
In data/settings/modules/Mail.config.json file, do you have DoImapLoginOnAccountCreate set to true? If I'm right, you had to set it to false for migration purposes, and if so, now it needs to be set back to true.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 20 August 2019 at 3:42am | IP Logged
|
|
|
the value have set to true
I didn't change it
"DoImapLoginOnAccountCreate": [
true,
"bool"
],
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 21 August 2019 at 5:34am | IP Logged
|
|
|
another idea?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 22 August 2019 at 1:01am | IP Logged
|
|
|
There's probably an issue with mail form creating new accounts:
Quote:
[08:54:41.24][a9c7534f] ApiException |
|
|
To find out what's going on there, set LogStackTrace to true in data/settings/config.json file, reproduce the issue and post the complete logs. Note that they might be containing sensitive data such as passwords, it's okay to remove them from the logs before posting here.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 22 August 2019 at 4:23am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Igor,
in data/settings/modules/MailLoginFormWebclient.config.json
"Disabled": [
false,
"bool"
in data/settings/modules/CoreWebclient.config.json
"DefaultAnonymScreenHash": [
"mail",
"string"
],
in data/settings/config.json
"LogStackTrace": [
true,
"bool"
URL: https://www.mydomain.cz/webmail
Logs here: http://mysharegadget.com/230425198
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 22 August 2019 at 4:24am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Is it allright like this?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 22 August 2019 at 4:27am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Thank you, developers will take a look. Will let you know once there's a response.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 26 August 2019 at 3:15am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Please try modifying modules/MailLoginFormWebclient/Module.php file, replace line ~58:
Code:
$aGetMailServerResult = \Aurora\System\Api::getModule('Mail')->GetMailServerByDomain(strtolower($sDomain), /*AllowWildcardDomain*/true); |
|
|
as follows:
Code:
$aGetMailServerResult = \Aurora\System\Api::GetModuleDecorator('Mail')->GetMailServerByDomain(strtolower($sDomain), /*AllowWildcardDomain*/true); |
|
|
and let us know if this helps. If not, we'll need the updated logs. Thank you.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 26 August 2019 at 10:10am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Igor,
in data/settings/modules/MailLoginFormWebclient.config.json
"Disabled": [
false,
"bool"
in data/settings/modules/CoreWebclient.config.json
"DefaultAnonymScreenHash": [
"mail",
"string"
],
in data/settings/config.json
"LogStackTrace": [
true,
"bool"
in modules/MailLoginFormWebclient/Module.php
change line 58
user: testuser is new user
user: michal is old user, from version 7 after migration, before logging in was working. Not working after changes.
URL: https://www.mydomain.cz/webmail
Logs here: http://mysharegadget.com/uploaded/855491412
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 28 August 2019 at 1:28am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Please replace the following code in modules/MailLoginFormWebclient/Module.php file (line ~65) :
Code:
if ($oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin)
{
$sIncomingLogin = $sEmail;
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
}
else
{
$sIncomingLogin = $sLogin;
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = false;
} |
|
|
with:
Code:
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
$sIncomingLogin = $oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin ? $sEmail : $sLogin; |
|
|
And let us know if this helps you. Thanks!
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 28 August 2019 at 10:55am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi igor,
should only make these changes, see. your last post? Or all previous ones?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 12:42am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Just this last one should be sufficient to correct the main issue. Thanks.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 1:50am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Igor,
I'm sorry, but I don't know if I understand correctly
I should only replace this:
$sIncomingLogin = $sLogin;
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = false;
replace with this:
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
$sIncomingLogin = $oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin ? $sEmail : $sLogin;
or should I replace the entire code you wrote?
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 1:53am | IP Logged
|
|
|
It's the entire block:
Code:
if ($oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin)
{
$sIncomingLogin = $sEmail;
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
}
else
{
$sIncomingLogin = $sLogin;
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = false;
} |
|
|
needs to be replaced with:
Code:
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
$sIncomingLogin = $oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin ? $sEmail : $sLogin; |
|
|
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 3:04am | IP Logged
|
|
|
so something like that?
start line 63:
if ($oServer)
{
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
$sIncomingLogin = $oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin ? $sEmail : $sLogin;
$bNewAccount = false;
all other settings are original
new user testuser canot be login
URL: https://www.mydomain.cz/webmail
Logs here: http://mysharegadget.com/uploaded/847934549
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 3:11am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Do you have just one mail server in Mail Servers list? Can you post the screenshot reflecting its settings? If there's more that one, we'll need to see each of those. Thanks.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 3:45am | IP Logged
|
|
|
I have only one mail server. Screen here: https://i.imgur.com/qf7cSKm.jpg
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 3:51am | IP Logged
|
|
|
OK can you try upgrading to the latest 8.3.9 we've just uploaded and see if that helps? Upgrading instructions can be found here.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 11:20am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Igor,
the problem is still the same. The new user will not login
Logs here: http://mysharegadget.com/359628950
Still, for clarification, do not have to set this?:
in data/settings/modules/MailLoginFormWebclient.config.json
"Disabled": [
false,
"bool"
in data/settings/modules/CoreWebclient.config.json
"DefaultAnonymScreenHash": [
"mail",
"string"
],
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 30 August 2019 at 1:07am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Quote:
Still, for clarification, do not have to set this? |
|
|
Yes, those needs to be set; otherwise, you'd be using main login form and would have to enter full email address there.
Please set LogPostView to true in data/settings/config.json file and provide the updated logs. Thanks.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 30 August 2019 at 11:23am | IP Logged
|
|
|
so logging in both migrated and new users is fine.
But there is a problem with migrated users. After this change, a new user is created in the database: olduser@mydomain.cz. It is therefore in the database olduser and olduser@mydomain.cz
Newly, however, olduser@mydomain.cz is used, so the user does not have eg contacts previously used by olduser. Because they are olduser
Do you understand me?
would it be possible to rename the original user in the admin interface? E.g. olduser at olduser@mydomain.cz, thomas at thomas@mydomain.cz ...?
Or solve it differently?
Next problem:
But the problem is when I want to login to the admin account.
I have changed my username to admin account and I get the following message:
The username or password you entered is incorrect. (TAG1 NO (AUTHENTICATIONFAILED) Authentication failed.)
log here: http://mysharegadget.com/312029285
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 02 September 2019 at 1:23am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Would it be possible to provide our developers with admin access to the installation? This sounds like a non-typical case, and off-head we're not sure what can be done here. So if that's an option for you, please provide credentials via Helpdesk. Thanks.
As for logging in as admin, you would need to switch to main login form temporarily, by adding #login to the installation URL.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|
esetman Senior Member
Joined: 25 August 2014 Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline Posts: 158
|
Posted: 02 September 2019 at 3:29am | IP Logged
|
|
|
Hi Igor,
I could give you access to a teamviewer if we agreed on some time
Can I send you an id and password to connect?
RequestId:e38924d2
|
Back to Top |
|
|
Igor AfterLogic Support
Joined: 24 June 2008 Location: United States
Online Status: Offline Posts: 6104
|
Posted: 02 September 2019 at 3:45am | IP Logged
|
|
|
That requires involving the developers and they will check this when they have time. They will need admin access credentials. Thanks.
--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
|
Back to Top |
|
|