Search The ForumSearch   RegisterRegister  LoginLogin

AfterLogic WebMail Lite

 AfterLogic Forum : AfterLogic WebMail Lite
Subject Topic: after migrate in v 7 on v 8 login problem Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 20 August 2019 at 2:53am | IP Logged Quote Igor

In data/settings/modules/Mail.config.json file, do you have DoImapLoginOnAccountCreate set to true? If I'm right, you had to set it to false for migration purposes, and if so, now it needs to be set back to true.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 20 August 2019 at 3:42am | IP Logged Quote esetman

the value have set to true
I didn't change it

    "DoImapLoginOnAccountCreate": [
        true,
        "bool"
    ],
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 21 August 2019 at 5:34am | IP Logged Quote esetman

another idea?
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 22 August 2019 at 1:01am | IP Logged Quote Igor

There's probably an issue with mail form creating new accounts:

Quote:
[08:54:41.24][a9c7534f] ApiException


To find out what's going on there, set LogStackTrace to true in data/settings/config.json file, reproduce the issue and post the complete logs. Note that they might be containing sensitive data such as passwords, it's okay to remove them from the logs before posting here.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 22 August 2019 at 4:23am | IP Logged Quote esetman

Hi Igor,
in data/settings/modules/MailLoginFormWebclient.config.json
    "Disabled": [
        false,
        "bool"

in data/settings/modules/CoreWebclient.config.json
    "DefaultAnonymScreenHash": [
        "mail",
        "string"
    ],

in data/settings/config.json
    "LogStackTrace": [
        true,
        "bool"
       

URL: https://www.mydomain.cz/webmail
Logs here: http://mysharegadget.com/230425198
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 22 August 2019 at 4:24am | IP Logged Quote esetman

Is it allright like this?
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 22 August 2019 at 4:27am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Thank you, developers will take a look. Will let you know once there's a response.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 26 August 2019 at 3:15am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Please try modifying modules/MailLoginFormWebclient/Module.php file, replace line ~58:

Code:
$aGetMailServerResult = \Aurora\System\Api::getModule('Mail')->GetMailServerByDomain(strtolower($sDomain), /*AllowWildcardDomain*/true);


as follows:

Code:
$aGetMailServerResult = \Aurora\System\Api::GetModuleDecorator('Mail')->GetMailServerByDomain(strtolower($sDomain), /*AllowWildcardDomain*/true);


and let us know if this helps. If not, we'll need the updated logs. Thank you.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 26 August 2019 at 10:10am | IP Logged Quote esetman

Hi Igor,
in data/settings/modules/MailLoginFormWebclient.config.json
    "Disabled": [
        false,
        "bool"

in data/settings/modules/CoreWebclient.config.json
    "DefaultAnonymScreenHash": [
        "mail",
        "string"
    ],

in data/settings/config.json
    "LogStackTrace": [
        true,
        "bool"

in modules/MailLoginFormWebclient/Module.php
change line 58     

user: testuser is new user
user: michal    is old user, from version 7 after migration, before logging in was working. Not working after changes.

URL: https://www.mydomain.cz/webmail
Logs here: http://mysharegadget.com/uploaded/855491412
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 28 August 2019 at 1:28am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Please replace the following code in modules/MailLoginFormWebclient/Module.php file (line ~65) :

Code:
if ($oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin)
     {
          $sIncomingLogin = $sEmail;
          $bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
     }
     else
     {
          $sIncomingLogin = $sLogin;
          $bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = false;
     }


with:

Code:
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
$sIncomingLogin = $oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin ? $sEmail : $sLogin;


And let us know if this helps you. Thanks!

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 28 August 2019 at 10:55am | IP Logged Quote esetman

Hi igor,
should only make these changes, see. your last post? Or all previous ones?
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 12:42am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Just this last one should be sufficient to correct the main issue. Thanks.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 1:50am | IP Logged Quote esetman

Hi Igor,
I'm sorry, but I don't know if I understand correctly

I should only replace this:
$sIncomingLogin = $sLogin;
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = false;

replace with this:
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
$sIncomingLogin = $oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin ? $sEmail : $sLogin;

or should I replace the entire code you wrote?
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 1:53am | IP Logged Quote Igor

It's the entire block:

Code:
if ($oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin)
     {
          $sIncomingLogin = $sEmail;
          $bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
     }
     else
     {
          $sIncomingLogin = $sLogin;
          $bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = false;
     }


needs to be replaced with:

Code:
$bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
$sIncomingLogin = $oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin ? $sEmail : $sLogin;


--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 3:04am | IP Logged Quote esetman

so something like that?
start line 63:
               if ($oServer)
               {

                        $bAutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin = \Aurora\Modules\Mail\Module::Decorator()->getConfig('AutocreateMailAccountOnNewUserFirstLogin', false);
                        $sIncomingLogin = $oServer->UseFullEmailAddressAsLogin ? $sEmail : $sLogin;

                        $bNewAccount = false;

all other settings are original
new user testuser canot be login

URL: https://www.mydomain.cz/webmail
Logs here: http://mysharegadget.com/uploaded/847934549
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 3:11am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Do you have just one mail server in Mail Servers list? Can you post the screenshot reflecting its settings? If there's more that one, we'll need to see each of those. Thanks.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 3:45am | IP Logged Quote esetman

I have only one mail server. Screen here: https://i.imgur.com/qf7cSKm.jpg
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 3:51am | IP Logged Quote Igor

OK can you try upgrading to the latest 8.3.9 we've just uploaded and see if that helps? Upgrading instructions can be found here.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 29 August 2019 at 11:20am | IP Logged Quote esetman

Hi Igor,
the problem is still the same. The new user will not login
Logs here: http://mysharegadget.com/359628950


Still, for clarification, do not have to set this?:

in data/settings/modules/MailLoginFormWebclient.config.json
    "Disabled": [
        false,
        "bool"

in data/settings/modules/CoreWebclient.config.json
    "DefaultAnonymScreenHash": [
        "mail",
        "string"
    ],
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 30 August 2019 at 1:07am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Quote:
Still, for clarification, do not have to set this?


Yes, those needs to be set; otherwise, you'd be using main login form and would have to enter full email address there.

Please set LogPostView to true in data/settings/config.json file and provide the updated logs. Thanks.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 30 August 2019 at 11:23am | IP Logged Quote esetman

so logging in both migrated and new users is fine.

But there is a problem with migrated users. After this change, a new user is created in the database: olduser@mydomain.cz. It is therefore in the database olduser and olduser@mydomain.cz
Newly, however, olduser@mydomain.cz is used, so the user does not have eg contacts previously used by olduser. Because they are olduser
Do you understand me?

would it be possible to rename the original user in the admin interface? E.g. olduser at olduser@mydomain.cz, thomas at thomas@mydomain.cz ...?
Or solve it differently?

Next problem:
But the problem is when I want to login to the admin account.
I have changed my username to admin account and I get the following message:

The username or password you entered is incorrect. (TAG1 NO (AUTHENTICATIONFAILED) Authentication failed.)

log here: http://mysharegadget.com/312029285
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 02 September 2019 at 1:23am | IP Logged Quote Igor

Would it be possible to provide our developers with admin access to the installation? This sounds like a non-typical case, and off-head we're not sure what can be done here. So if that's an option for you, please provide credentials via Helpdesk. Thanks.

As for logging in as admin, you would need to switch to main login form temporarily, by adding #login to the installation URL.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 
esetman
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 August 2014
Location: Czech Republic
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 158
Posted: 02 September 2019 at 3:29am | IP Logged Quote esetman

Hi Igor,
I could give you access to a teamviewer if we agreed on some time
Can I send you an id and password to connect?

RequestId:e38924d2
Back to Top View esetman's Profile Search for other posts by esetman
 
Igor
AfterLogic Support
AfterLogic Support


Joined: 24 June 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6104
Posted: 02 September 2019 at 3:45am | IP Logged Quote Igor

That requires involving the developers and they will check this when they have time. They will need admin access credentials. Thanks.

--
Regards,
Igor, Afterlogic Support
Back to Top View Igor's Profile Search for other posts by Igor
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

<< Prev Page of 2
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump

Powered by Web Wiz Forums version 7.9
Copyright ©2001-2004 Web Wiz Guide